|
Index to FAMILIES, phylogenetic order
|
|
FAMILY ELOPIDAE
|
Elops saurus Ladyfish
(US coastline to N Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Elops smithi Caribbean Ladyfish (new cryptic species
found in the Caribbean and S Florida) |
|
FAMILY MEGALOPIDAE
|
Megalops atlanticus
Tarpon |
|
FAMILY ALBULIDAE
|
Albula garcia (new
cryptic species, widespread Florida and Caribbean)
Albula nemoptera Threadfin bonefish (estuarine)
Albula vulpes Bonefish |
|
FAMILY CLUPEIDAE
|
Alosa alabamae Alabama Shad (anadromous, Gulf
of Mexico)
Alosa chrysochlorus Skipjack Shad (anadromous,
Gulf of Mexico)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden (Gulf of
Mexico)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden (Gulf of Mexico)
Brevoortia smithi Yellowfin Menhaden (Gulf of Mexico)
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus Dogtooth Herring (Pristigasteridae)
Dorosoma anale Mexican River Gizzard Shad (freshwater,
Mexico to Belize)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad (anadromous, Gulf
of Mexico)
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad (anadromous,
Gulf of Mexico to Belize)
Etrumeus teres Round Herring
Harengula clupeola False Herring
Harengula humeralis Redear Herring
Harengula jaguana Scaled Herring
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia Dwarf Round Herring
Jenkinsia majua Little-eye Round Herring (N. Caribbean)
Jenkinsia parvula Shortstriped Round Herring (NE
Venezuela)
Jenkinsia stolifera Shortband or Florida Round
Herring (widespread)
Lile piquitinga Atlantic piquitinga (Panama to
Brazil)
Neoopisthopterus cubanus Cuban longfin Herring
(Cuba only?, Pristigasteridae)
Odontognathus compressus Caribbean longfin Herring
(Southern Caribbean, Pristigasteridae)
Odontognathus mucronatus Guiana longfin Herring
(Trinidad and south, Pristigasteridae)
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic thread Herring
Pellona harroweri Coastal pellona (Panama to Brazil,
Pristigasteridae)
Sardinella aurita Round Sardinella, Spanish Sardine
(Atlantic Ocean)
Sardinella janeiro (unresolved how it is different
from S. aurita, widespread; S. brasiliensis
is synonym)
|
|
FAMILY ENGRAULIDAE
|
Anchoa belizensis Belize Anchovy (freshwater,
Belize)
Anchoa cayorum Key Anchovy
Anchoa colonensis Narrow-striped Anchovy (Caribbean
only, replaces A. hepsetus)
Anchoa cubana (widespread)
Anchoa filifera Longfinger Anchovy
Anchoa hepsetus Broad-striped Anchovy (Gulf of
Mexico northwards, Venezuela southwards)
Anchoa lamprotaenia Big-eye Anchovy
Anchoa lyolepis Shortfinger Anchovy
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy (Gulf of Mexico northwards)
Anchoa parva Little Anchovy (Caribbean only, replaces
A. mitchilli)
Anchoa spinifer Spicule Anchovy (Panama to Brazil)
Anchoa trinitatus Trinidad Anchovy (Gulf of Venezuela
to Trinidad)
Anchovia clupeoides Zabaleta Anchovy
Anchoviella blackburni (Gulf of Venezuela only)
Anchoviella elongata Elongate Anchovy (Belize to
Panama and Colombia)
Anchoviella perfasciata (widespread)
Cetengraulis edentulus Atlantic Anchoveta
Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy (Florida northwards
and Venezuela southwards)
Lycengraulis grossidens Atlantic Sabretooth Anchovy
(Gulf of Venezuela eastward plus Belize)
|
|
FAMILY SYNODONTIDAE
|
Saurida brasiliensis
Largescale Lizardfish
Saurida caribbaeus Smallscale Lizardfish
Saurida normani Shortjaw Lizardfish
Saurida suspicio Suspicious Lizardfish
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
Synodus intermedius Sand Diver
Synodus poeyi Offshore Lizardfish
Synodus saurus Atlantic Lizardfish (Bermuda, Bahamas,
NE Caribbean and E Atlantic)
Synodus synodus Diamond Lizardfish (E and W Atlantic)
Trachinocephalus myops Snakefish (worldwide warmer
water, except E Pacific)
|
|
FAMILY ANGUILLIDAE
|
Anguilla rostrata
Freshwater Eel (pelagic larvae in the region) |
|
FAMILY HETERENCHELYIDAE
|
Pythonichthys sanguineus
Mud Eel |
|
FAMILY MORINGUIDAE
|
Moringua edwardsi
Spaghetti Eel
Neoconger mucronatus
|
|
FAMILY CHLOPSIDAE
|
(excluding several deep-water
taxa from 20-500 m depth)
Catesbya pseudomuraena (Bahamas)
Chilorhinus suensonii Seagrass Eel
Kaupichthys hyoproroides False Moray
Kaupichthys nuchalis Collared Eel
|
|
FAMILY MURAENIDAE
|
Anarchias similis
Pygmy Eel
Channomuraena vittata Broadbanded Moray
Echidna catenata Chain Moray
Enchelycore anatina Fangtooth Moray (deep-water,
Florida, Bermuda)
Enchelycore carychroa Chestnut Moray
Enchelycore nigricans Viper Moray
Gymnothorax conspersus Saddled Moray (deep-water)
Gymnothorax funebris Green Moray
Gymnothorax hubbsi Lichen Moray (deep-water, Cuba
north)
Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail Moray (Gulf of Mexico
north)
Gymnothorax maderensis Sharktooth Moray (deep-water)
Gymnothorax miliaris Goldentail Moray
Gymnothorax moringa Spotted Moray
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray (Gulf
of Mexico to Honduras)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Mottlemargin Moray
Gymnothorax polygonius Polygon Moray
Gymnothorax saxicola Honeycomb Moray (Gulf of Mexico
north)
Gymnothorax vicinus Purplemouth Moray
Monopenchelys acuta Redface Eel
Muraena retifera Reticulate Moray
Muraena robusta Stout Moray
Uropterygius macularius Marbled Moray
|
|
FAMILY MURAENESOCIDAE
|
Cynoponticus savanna Guayana Pike-conger
|
|
FAMILY OPHICHTHIDAE
|
(excluding numerous deep-water
taxa from 20-500 m depth)
Ahlia egmontis Key worm Eel
Aplatophis chauliodus Tusky Eel
Aprognathodon platyventris Stripe Eel
Apterichtus ansp Academy Eel
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel (Gulf of Mexico
and Florida north)
Bascanichthys inopinatus (Puerto Rico +?)
Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel (Gulf of Mexico
and Florida north)
Callechelys bilinearis Twostripe Snake Eel
Callechelys guineensis Shorttail Snake Eel
Echiophus intercinctus Spotted Spoon-nose Eel
Echiophus punctifer Stippled Spoon-nose Eel
Ichthyapus ophioneus Surf Eel
Myrichthys breviceps Sharptail Eel
Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel
Myrophis anterodorsalis Longfin Worm Eel
Myrophis platyrhynchus Broadnose Worm Eel
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
Ophichthus cylindroideus
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
Ophichthus ophis Spotted Snake Eel
Ophichthus puncticeps Palespotted Snake Eel
Ophichthus rex (Gulf of Mexico)
Quassiremus ascensionis Black-spotted Snake Eel
|
|
FAMILY CONGRIDAE
|
(excluding numerous deep-water
taxa from 20-500 m depth)
Ariosoma anale Longtrunk Conger
Ariosoma balearicum Bandtooth Conger
Conger esculentus Grey Conger
Conger oceanicus American Conger (Gulf of Mexico,
north)
Gorgasia sp. (larvae only, Western Caribbean)
Heteroconger luteolus Yellow Garden Eel (Florida,
deep)
Heteroconger longissimus Brown Garden Eel (= Heteroconger
halis)
|
|
FAMILY ANTENNARIIDAE
|
Antennarius bermudensis Island Frogfish
Antennarius multiocellatus Longlure Frogfish
Antennarius ocellatus Ocellated Frogfish
Antennarius pauciradiatus Dwarf Frogfish
Antennarius radiosus (Florida and GOM)
Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish (worldwide
tropical, except E Pacific)
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish (worldwide tropical,
except E Pacific)
|
|
FAMILY OGCOCEPHALIDAE
|
(excluding some deep-water taxa from 40-1000 m depth)
Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish
Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose Batfish (Gulf of
Mexico and Florida)
Ogcocephalus cubifrons (Yucatan across to Bahamas)
Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish (Gulf
of Mexico and Florida)
Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish (widespread)
Ogcocephalus notatus (Surinam south)
Ogcocephalus pantostictus (Gulf of Mexico)
Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
Ogcocephalus pumilis
Ogcocephalus radiatus Polka-dot Batfish (synonym
of O. cubifrons?)
Ogcocephalus rostellum
Ogcocephalus vespertilio Seadevil
|
|
FAMILY GOBIESOCIDAE
|
Acyrtops amplicirrus Flarenostril Clingfish (Rimicola
brevis Panama holotype is same)
Acyrtops beryllinus Emerald Clingfish
Acyrtus artius Papillate Clingfish
Acyrtus rubiginosus Red Clingfish
Arcos macrophthalmos Padded Clingfish
Derilissus altifrons (Antilles, deep reefs)
Derilissus kremnobates (Arrowsmith bank, >100m)
Derilissus nanus (Bahamas, deep reefs)
Derilissus vittiger (Venezuela, deep reefs)
Gobiesox adustus Panamic Clingfish/Skilletfish
(eastern Pacific species; Caribbean records?)
Gobiesox barbatulus Lappetlip Clingfish/Skilletfish
(Brazil & Car. vs. G. strumosus)=G. sanctimartini?
Gobiesox lucayanus Bahama Skilletfish (Bahamas)
Gobiesox nudus Freshwater or Smooth Clingfish (lower
FW drainages of Central America and Antilles)
Gobiesox nigripinnis Blackfinned Clingfish (Lesser
Antilles to VZ; plus Panama?)
Gobiesox punctulatus Stippled Clingfish
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish (US and GOM)
Tomicodon briggsi (Belize, Grenadines, USVI; new
species 2003)
Tomicodon clarkei (Belize holotype only; new species
2003)
Tomicodon cryptus (Cayman, Providencia, Bahamas
& Antilles; new species 2003)
Tomicodon fasciatus Barred clingfish (USVI, Panama,
Venezuela)
Tomicodon lavettsmithi (inshore Belize; new species
2003)
Tomicodon leurodiscus (Lesser Antilles; new species
2003)
Tomicodon reitzae (widespread)
Tomicodon rhabdotus (Lesser Antilles)
Tomicodon rupestris (Belize & San Andres across
to Bahamas & USVI)
|
|
FAMILY OPHIDIIDAE, SUBFAMILIES BROTULINAE
AND NEOBYTHITINAE
|
(excluding numerous deep-water
taxa from 20-8000 m depth)
Brotula barbata
Petrotyx sanguineus Redfin Brotula
|
|
FAMILY OPHIDIIDAE, SUBFAMILY OPHIDIINAE
|
(excluding numerous deep-water
taxa from 20-500 m depth)
Lepophidium brevivarbe
Ophidion beani (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion grayi (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion holbrookii (= Ophidion holbrooki)
Ophidion josephi (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion lagochila
Ophidion marginatum
Ophidion nocomis (Antilles)
Ophidion selenops (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Ophidion welshi (Florida and Gulf of Mexico, incl.
Ophidion marginatum?)
Otophidium chickcharney (Bahamas)
Otophidium dormitator
Otophidium omostigma (= Otophidium omostigmum)
Parophidion schmidti
|
|
FAMILY BYTHITIDAE
|
(excluding numerous deep-water
taxa from 20-2000 m depth)
Calamopteryx goslinei Longarm Brotula
Dinematichthys minyomma
Grammonus claudei Reef-cave Brotula
Gunterichthys longipenis Gold Brotula (Gulf of
Mexico)
Lucifuga dentata (Cuban caves)
Lucifuga simile (Cuban caves)
Lucifuga spelaeotes New Providence Cusk Eel (Bahamas
caves)
Lucifuga subterranea (Cuban caves)
Lucifuga teresinarum (Cuban caves)
Ogilbia boehlki
Ogilbia cayorum Key Brotula
Ogilbia jeffwilliamsi
Ogilbia mccoskeri
Ogilbia sabaji
Ogilbia suarezi
Ogilbia tyleri
Ogilbichthys ferocis
Ogilbichthys haitiensis
Ogilbichthys kakuki
Ogilbichthys longimanus
Ogilbichthys microphthalmus
Ogilbichthys puertoricoensis
Ogilbichthys tobagoensis
Stygnobrotula latebricola Black Widow Brotula
|
|
FAMILY CARAPIDAE
|
Carapus bermudensis Pearlfish
Echiodon dawsoni Chain Pearlfish (deep-water,
eastern Gulf of Mexico)
Snyderia canina (deep-water)
|
|
FAMILY BATRACHOIDIDAE
|
(excluding some deep-water
taxa from over 100 m depth)
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Panama to Brazil)
Amphichthys hildebrandi (Panama)
Batrachoides gilberti (coastal, Yucatan to Panama)
Batrachoides manglae (Venezuela)
Batrachoides surinamensis (coastal, Honduras south
to Brazil)
Opsanus beta (Florida, Bahamas, and Gulf of Mexico)
Opsanus dichrostomus (coastal, western Caribbean)
Opsanus pardus (Gulf of Mexico)
Opsanus phobetron (Bahamas, Cuba)
Opsanus tau (Florida north)
Porichthys pauciradiatus
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman (close
to P. porosissimus from Brazil)
Sanopus astrifer (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef)
Sanopus barbatus (Honduras to Panama)
Sanopus greenfieldorum (Belize)
Sanopus johnsoni (endemic to Palancar at Cozumel,
Mexico)
Sanopus reticulatus (endemic to Progreso, Yucatan)
Sanopus splendidus (endemic to Cozumel, Mexico)
Thalassophryne maculosa (Colombia, Venezuela to
Tobago)
Thalassophryne megalops (Panama, Colombia)
Thalassophryne nattereri (Tobago southwards)
Vladichthys gloverensis (Belize, Panama?)
|
|
FAMILY BELONIDAE
|
Ablennes hians Flat Needlefish (world-wide)
Platybelone argalus Keeltail Needlefish
Strongylura marina (continental coastline)
Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
Strongylura timucu Timucu
Tylosurus acus Agujon
Tylosurus crocodilus Hound Needlefish
|
|
FAMILY HEMIRAMPHIDAE
|
Euleptorhamphus velox
Flying Halfbeak
Hemiramphus balao Balao Halfbeak
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
Hyporhamphus meeki (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Hyporhamphus mexicanus (freshwater, Guatemala/Veracruz)
Hyporhamphus roberti Slender Halfbeak
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus Common Halfbeak
|
|
FAMILY ATHERINIDAE
|
Alepidomus evermanni Cuban Silverside (Cuba only)
Atherinomorus stipes Hardhead Silverside
Hypoatherina harringtonensis Reef Silverside
|
|
FAMILY ATHERINOPSIDAE
|
(excluding freshwater species
and numerous estuarine species with restricted geographic
ranges)
Atherinella blackburni (continental coast, Belize
to Brazil)
Atherinella milleri (Belize to Costa Rica)
Melanorhinus microps Querimana Silverside
Membras martinica Rough Silverside (Florida and
Gulf of Mexico)
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside (Florida and
Gulf of Mexico)
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside (Florida
and Gulf of Mexico)
|
|
FAMILY FISTULARIIDAE
|
Fistularia tabacaria Cornetfish
Fistularia petimba Red Cornetfish
|
|
FAMILY AULOSTOMIDAE
|
Aulostomus maculatus
Trumpetfish |
|
FAMILY SYNGNATHIDAE
|
Amphelikturus dendriticus Pipehorse
Anarchopterus criniger Fringed Pipefish (Bahamas,
Florida, Gulf of Mexico)
Anarchopterus tectus Insular Pipefish
Bryx dunckeri Pugnose Pipefish
Bryx randalli
Cosmocampus albirostris Whitenose Pipefish
Cosmocampus brachycephalus Crested Pipefish
Cosmocampus elucens Shortfin Pipefish
Cosmocampus hildebrandi (Florida)
Cosmocampus profundus (deep)
Halicampus crinitus Banded Pipefish(=Micrognathus
crinitus) status?
Halicampus ensenadae Harlequin Pipefish (=Micrognathus
ensenadae)
Halicampus vittatus (=Micrognathus vittatus)(final=Brazil
only?)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
Hippocampus reidi Longsnout Seahorse
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse (Gulf of Mexico,
Florida, Cuba, Bahamas)
Minyichthys inusitatus
Oostethus brachyurus Opossum Pipefish (= Microphis
brachyurus)
Penetopteryx nanus Finless Pipefish
Pseudophallus mindii
Syngnathus affinis (Gulf of Mexico, prob= S.
scovelli)
Syngnathus caribbaeus Caribbean Pipefish
Syngnathus dawsoni
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
Syngnathus fuscus (US Atlantic coast)
Syngnathus louisianae (Florida and Gulf of Mexico,
Jamaica)
Syngnathus makaxi (Isla Mujeres, Yucatan, local
S. scovelli)
Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish (widespread)
Syngnathus springeri (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
|
|
FAMILY ANOMALOPIDAE
|
Kryptophaneron alfredi
Flashlight fish (widespread, off deep dropoffs) |
|
FAMILY HOLOCENTRIDAE
|
Holocentrus adscensionis
Squirrelfish (also Holocentrus ascensionis)
Holocentrus rufus Longspine Squirrelfish
Myripristis jacobus Blackbar Soldierfish
Neoniphon marianus Longjaw Squirrelfish
Plectrypops retrospinis Cardinal Soldierfish
Sargocentron bullisi Deepwater Squirrelfish (also
Holocentrus bullisi)
Sargocentron coruscum Reef Squirrelfish (also Holocentrus
coruscus)
Sargocentron poco Saddle Squirrelfish
Sargocentron vexillarium Dusky Squirrelfish (Bahamas,
also Texas, Cayman Islands)
|
|
FAMILY SCORPAENIDAE
|
(excluding many deeper-water
Scorpionfishes from over 50 m deep)
Pterois volitans Lionfish (introduced species,
spreading rapidly)
Scorpaena albifimbria Coral or Lesser Scorpionfish
Scorpaena bergii Goosehead Scorpionfish
Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
Scorpaena dispar Hunchback Scorpionfish
Scorpaena elachys Dwarf Scorpionfish
Scorpaena grandicornis Plumed or Grass Scorpionfish
Scorpaena inermis Mushroom Scorpionfish
Scorpaena isthmensis Smoothcheek Scorpionfish
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Reef Scorpionfish
Scorpaena tredecemspinosus Deepreef Scorpionfish
|
|
FAMILY DACTYLOPTERIDAE
|
Dactylopterus volitans
Flying gurnard |
|
FAMILY TRIGLIDAE
|
Bellator brachychir
Bellator egretta (N Caribbean)
Bellator militaris Horned Searobin
Bellator ribeiroi (S Caribbean)
Prionotus alatus (Gulf of Mexico and Florida north)
Prionotus beanii (S Caribbean)
Prionotus carolinus Northern Searobin
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin (Gulf of
Mexico)
Prionotus martis Barred Searobin (Gulf of Mexico)
Prionotus murielae (Bahamas)
Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
Prionotus paralatus (Gulf of Mexico)
Prionotus punctatus Bluewing searobin
Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin (Gulf of Mexico,
Cuba and Florida north)
Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
Prionotus stearnsi
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin (Gulf of Mexico
and Florida north)
|
|
|
|
Alphestes
afer Mutton Hamlet
Anthias asperilinguis
Anthias nicholsi
Anthias tenuis
Anthias woodsi
Bathyanthias mexicanus
Bullsichthys caribbaeus
Centropristis fuscula (Cuba north)
Centropristis philadelphica (Gulf of Mexico north)
Centropristis ocyura (Gulf of Mexico, Florida Keys
north)
Centropristis striata (Gulf of Mexico north)
Cephalopholis
cruentata Graysby (= Petrometopon cruentatus)
Cephalopholis
fulva Coney (= Epinephelus fulvus)
Dermatolepis
inermis Marbled Grouper (= Epinephelus inermis)
Diplectrum
bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
Diplectrum formosum (Florida and Gulf of Mexico,
Colombia south)
Diplectrum radiale (S Caribbean to Brazil)
Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
Epinephelus drummondhayi (Texas to Bermuda)
Epinephelus flavolimbatus Yellowedge Grouper
Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
Epinephelus itajara Jewfish or Goliath Grouper
Epinephelus morio Red Grouper
Epinephelus mystacinus Misty Grouper
Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
Epinephelus niveatus Snowy Grouper
Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper
Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish Flag
Hemanthias leptus (Gulf of Mexico)
Hemanthias vivanus
Hypoplectrus
aberrans
Hypoplectrus
chlorurus
Hypoplectrus
gemma
Hypoplectrus
gummigata
Hypoplectrus guttavarius
Hypoplectrus
indigo Indigo Hamlet
Hypoplectrus
nigricans Black Hamlet
Hypoplectrus
providencia (Colombia)
Hypoplectrus
puella Barred Hamlet
Hypoplectrus
unicolor Butter Hamlet
Jeboehlkia gladifer
Liopropoma aberrans (Cuba and Bahamas)
Liopropoma carmabi
Liopropoma eukrines (Gulf of Mexico)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Cave Bass
Liopropoma rubre
Mycteroperca acutirostrus Comb Grouper
Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
Mycteroperca cidi (Venezuela)
Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag (US to Yucatan, Brazil)
Mycteroperca phenax Scamp (US, Gulf of Mexico)
Mycteroperca tigris Tiger Grouper
Mycteroperca venenosa Yellowfin Grouper
Paralabrax dewegeri (Venezuela to Brazil)
Paranthias furcifer
Parasphyraenops atrimanus
Parasphyraenops incisus
Pikea mexicana
Plectranthias garrupellus
Pronotogrammus aureorubens (= Hemanthias aureorubens)
Pronotogrammus martinicensis
Pseudogramma
gregoryi Reef Bass
Rypticus bistrispinus
Rypticus bornoi (includes Rypticus macrostigmus)
Rypticus maculatus (US and Gulf of Mexico)
Rypticus randalli (= Rypticus brachyrhinus)
Rypticus saponaceus
Soapfish
Rypticus subbifrenatus
Schultzea beta
Serraniculus pumilio
Serranus
annularis Orangeback Bass
Serranus atrobranchus
Serranus
baldwini Lantern Bass
Serranus chionaraia
Serranus flaviventris Twinspot Bass
Serranus luciopercanus
Serranus maytagi
Serranus notospilus
Serranus phoebe Tattler
Serranus subligarius Belted Sandbass (US and Gulf
of Mexico)
Serranus
tabacarius Tobaccofish
Serranus
tigrinus Harlequin Bass
Serranus
tortugarum Chalk Bass
|
|
FAMILY GRAMMATIDAE
|
Gramma dejongi Dejong's
Basslet (new sp.
2010, S. Cuba only)
Gramma linki Yellowlined Basslet
Gramma loreto Royal Gramma
Gramma melacara Blackcap Basslet
Lipogramma anabantoides
Lipogramma evides Banded Basslet
Lipogramma flavescens Yellow Basslet
Lipogramma klayi Bicolor Basslet
Lipogramma trilineata Threeline Basslet
Lipogramma regia Royal Basslet
Lipogramma robinsi Yellowbar Basslet
Lipogramma rosea Rosy Basslet
|
|
|
Centropomus ensiferus
Swordspine Snook
Centropomus mexicanus
Centropomus parallelus Fat Snook
Centropomus pectinatus Tarpon Snook
Centropomus poeyi Mexican Snook (Mexico to Belize)
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook |
|
FAMILY PRIACANTHIDAE
|
Cookeolus japonicus
(deep-water)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus Glasseye (= Priacanthus
cruentatus)
Priacanthus arenatus Atlantic bigeye
Pristigenys alta Short bigeye (= Pseudopriacanthus
altus)
|
|
FAMILY APOGONIDAE
|
Apogon affinis
Bigtooth Cardinalfish (deeper water)
Apogon aurolineatus
Apogon binotatus Barred Cardinalfish
Apogon evermanni Oddscale Cardinalfish
Apogon lachneri Whitestar Cardinalfish
Apogon leptocaulus Slendertail Cardinalfish (deeper
water)
Apogon maculatus Flamefish
Apogon mosavi Dwarf Cardinalfish (Bahamas, Haiti,
Jamaica +?)
Apogon phenax
Apogon pillionatus
Apogon planifrons Pale Cardinalfish
Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot Cardinalfish
Apogon quadrisquamatus Sawcheek Cardinalfish
Apogon robbyi Striped Cardinalfish
Apogon robinsi Roughlip Cardinalfish (Bahamas and
Greater Antilles)
Apogon townsendi Belted Cardinalfish
Astrapogon alutus Bronze Cardinalfish
Astrapogon puncticulatus Blackfin Cardinalfish
Astrapogon stellatus Conchfish
Phaeoptyx conklini Freckled Cardinalfish
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria Dusky Cardinalfish
Phaeoptyx xenus Sponge Cardinalfish
|
|
FAMILY MALACANTHIDAE
|
Malacanthus plumieri
Sand Tilefish |
|
FAMILY CIRRHITIDAE
|
Amblycirrhitus pinos
Red-spotted Hawkfish |
|
FAMILY MUGILIDAE
|
Agonostomus monticola
Mountain Mullet (freshwater adult)
Joturus pichardi Hognose Mullet (freshwater adult)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet (worldwide, but
not Caribbean?)
Mugil curema White Mullet
Mugil curvidens Dwarf Mullet
Mugil gaimardianus
Mugil gyrans
Mugil hospes Hospe Mullet (Belize and south)
Mugil incilis
Mugil liza Liza
Mugil trichodon
|
|
|
Sphyraena barracuda
Great Barracuda
Sphyraena guachancho
Sphyraena picudilla Southern Sennet
|
|
|
Polydactylus octonemus
Atlantic Threadfin (US and Gulf of Mexico, and south?)
Polydactylus oligodon Smallscale Threadfin
Polydactylus virginicus Barbu
|
|
|
Rachycentron canadum
Cobia
|
|
|
Echeneis naucrates
(often on reefs)
Echeneis neucratoides (W Atlantic)
Phtheirichthys lineatus Slender Sharksucker
Remora australis Whalesucker (on cetaceans)
Remora brachyptera Spearfish Remora (on billfishes)
Remora osteochir Marlinsucker (on billfishes)
Remora remora Remora
Remorina albescens (on manta rays)
|
|
|
Alectis ciliaris
African Pompano
Carangoides bartholomaei Yellow Jack
Carangoides crysos Blue Runner
Carangoides ruber Bar Jack
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
Caranx latus Horse-eye Jack
Caranx lugubris Black Jack
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
Decapterus macarellus Mackerel Scad
Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
Decapterus tabl Roughear Scad
Elagatis bipinnulatus Rainbow Runner
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
Naucrates ductor Pilotfish
Oligoplites palometa (S Caribbean)
Oligoplites saliens Sauteur (S Caribbean)
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjacket
Pseudocaranx dentex White Trevally
Selar crumenophthalmus Bigeye Scad
Selene brownii Caribbean Moonfish
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
Selene vomer Lookdown
Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
Seriola lalandi Yellowtail Amberjack
Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
Trachinotus cayennensis Guiana Pompano (S Caribbean)
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
Trachinotus goodei Palometa
Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth Jack
|
|
|
Acanthocybium solandri
Wahoo
Auxis rochei Bullet Mackerel
Auxis thazard Frigate Mackerel
Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
Katsuwonus pelamis Skipjack Tuna
Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito (temperate/sub-tropical)
Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel (part? of
Scomber japonicus)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Serra Spanish Mackerel
(Belize south)
Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel (Gulf
of Mexico)
Scomberomorus regalis Cero
Thunnus alalunga Albacore Tuna (temperate/sub-tropical)
Thunnus albacares Yellowfin Tuna
Thunnus atlanticus Blackfin Tuna
Thunnus obesus Bigeye Tuna
Thunnus thynnus Northern Bluefin Tuna (temperate/sub-tropical)
|
|
FAMILY LUTJANIDAE
|
|
Apsilus
dentatus Black Snapper
Etelis oculatus Queen Snapper
Lutjanus
analis Mutton Snapper
Lutjanus
apodus Schoolmaster Snapper
Lutjanus
buccanella Blackfin Snapper
Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
Lutjanus
cyanopterus Cubera Snapper
Lutjanus
griseus Gray Snapper
Lutjanus
jocu Dog Snapper
Lutjanus
mahogoni Mahogany Snapper (sometimes L. mahogani)
Lutjanus purpureus Southern Red Snapper (prob.=
L. campechanus)
Lutjanus
synagris Lane Snapper
Lutjanus
vivanus Silk Snapper
Ocyurus
chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper
Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
Pristipomoides freemani Slender Wenchman (Florida/S
Caribbean)
Pristipomoides macrophthalmus Cardinal Snapper
Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
|
|
|
Anisotremus moricandi
(Panama south)
Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
Genyatremus luteus (Colombia south)
Haemulon album White Margate
Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
Haemulon bonariense Black Grunt
Haemulon boschmae (Colombia to Venezuela)
Haemulon carbonarium Caesar Grunt
Haemulon chrysargyreum Smallmouth Grunt
Haemulon flavolineatum French Grunt
Haemulon macrostomum Spanish Grunt
Haemulon melanurum Cottonwick
Haemulon parra Sailor's Choice
Haemulon plumieri White Grunt
Haemulon sciurus Bluestriped Grunt
Haemulon steindachneri (Panama east, Pacific species)
Haemulon striatum Striped Grunt
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish (US to Mexico)
Orthopristis ruber (Honduras south)
Pomadasys corvinaeformis Roughneck Grunt
Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
|
|
FAMILY INERMIIDAE
|
Emmelichthyops atlanticus
Bogita, Bonnetmouth
Inermia vittata Boga
|
|
FAMILY SPARIDAE
|
Archosargus probatocephalus
Sheepshead Seabream
Archosargus rhomboidalis Seabream
Calamus arctifrons (Gulf of Mexico)
Calamus bajonado Jolthead Porgy
Calamus calamus Saucereye Porgy
Calamus campechanus (Campeche only)
Calamus cervigoni (NE Venezuela)
Calamus leucosteus (Gulf of Mexico north)
Calamus nodosus (Gulf of Mexico north)
Calamus penna Sheepshead Porgy
Calamus pennatula Pluma Porgy
Calamus proridens (Gulf of Mexico north)
Diplodus argenteus Silver Porgy
Diplodus holbrookii (Gulf of Mexico north)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
Pagrus sedecim Red Porgy (= Pagrus pagrus)
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy (Gulf of Mexico
north)
|
|
FAMILY SCIAENIDAE
|
Bairdiella batabana
(= Corvula batabana)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Bairdiella ronchus Ground Croaker
Bairdiella sanctaeluciae Striped Croaker (= Corvula
sanctaeluciae)
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Nicaragua to Brazil)
Cynoscion acoupa (Panama to Argentina)
Cynoscion arenarius (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Cynoscion jamaicensis
Cynoscion leiarchus (Nicaragua to Brazil)
Cynoscion microlepidotus (Venezuela to Brazil)
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Weakfish (Florida and
Gulf of Mexico)
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout (Florida and Gulf
of Mexico)
Cynoscion similis (S Caribbean)
Cynoscion virescens (Nicaragua to Brazil)
Equetus iwamotoi Blackbar Drum (deep, = Pareques
iwamotoi)
Equetus lanceolatus Jack-knife Fish
Equetus punctatus Spotted Drum
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Costa Rica to Brazil)
Larimus breviceps Shorthead Drum
Larimus fasciatus (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot (Florida and Gulf of
Mexico)
Lonchurus elegans (S Caribbean)
Lonchurus lanceolatus (S Caribbean)
Macrodon ancylodon King Weakfish (SE Caribbean)
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
Menticirrhus littoralis
Menticirrhus saxatilis (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Micropogonias furnieri
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker (Florida
and Gulf of Mexico)
Nebris microps (Colombia to Brazil)
Odontoscion dentex Reef Croaker
Ophioscion costaricensis (= Stellifer microps?,
Costa Rica and Suriname)
Ophioscion panamensis (valid?, Belize to Panama)
Ophioscion punctatissimus (Panama to Brazil, and
Puerto Rico)
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Panama to Brazil)
Pareques acuminatus High-hat (= Equetus acuminatus)
Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
Sciaena bathytatus (S Caribbean, deep-water)
Sciaena trewavasae (=Protosciaena trewavasae,
deep-water)
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum (Florida and Gulf
of Mexico)
Stellifer chaoi (Colombia and Venezuela)
Stellifer colonensis Star Drum
Stellifer griseus (S Caribbean)
Stellifer lanceolatus (Florida and Gulf of Mexico)
Stellifer magoi (Venezuela)
Stellifer microps (Nicaragua to Brazil)
Stellifer naso (Venezuela to Brazil)
Stellifer rastrifer (Colombia to Brazil)
Stellifer stellifer (Venezuela to Brazil)
Stellifer venezuelae (Colombia and Venezuela)
Umbrina broussonnetii Striped Drum
Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
Umbrina milliae (Colombia, deep water)
|
|
FAMILY MULLIDAE
|
Mulloidichthys martinicus
Yellow Goatfish
Mullus auratus Red Goatfish
Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted Goatfish
Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
|
|
|
Pempheris poeyi
Shortfin Sweeper
Pempheris schomburgkii Copper or Glassy Sweeper (=
P. schomburgki) |
|
|
Lobotes surinamensis
Tripletail |
|
|
Diapterus auratus
Irish Pompano
Diapterus rhombeus Silver Mojarra
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
Eucinostomus havana Bigeye Mojarra
Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra (= Eucinostomus
jonesi)
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra (= Ulaema
lefroyi)
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
Eugerres brasilianus (Belize, Cuba south to Brazil?)
Eugerres mexicanus (Mexico Guatemala FW, Rio Usumacinta)
Eugerres plumieri Striped Mojarra (Florida, Gulf
of Mexico to Cuba, Panama?)
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
|
|
|
Kyphosus incisor
Yellow Sea Chub
Kyphosus sectatrix Bermuda Sea Chub |
|
FAMILY EPHIPPIDAE
|
Chaetodipterus faber
Atlantic spadefish |
|
FAMILY BOTHIDAE
|
Bothus lunatus Peacock
Flounder
Bothus maculiferus Maculated Flounder
Bothus ocellatus Eyed Flounder
Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
Chascanopsetta lugubris
Engyophrys senta
Monolene sessilicauda
Trichopsetta ventralis
|
|
FAMILY PARALICHTHYIDAE
|
Ancylopsetta antillarum
Ancylopsetta cycloidea (S Caribbean)
Ancylopsetta dilecta Three-eye Flounder
Ancylopsetta kumperae (Colombia to Brazil)
Ancylopsetta microctenus (Honduras and Nicaragua)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata (Gulf of Mexico, Florida
north)
Citharichthys abbotti (S Gulf of Mexico to Honduras)
Citharichthys amblyregmatus (Nicaragua)
Citharichthys arctifrons (Gulf of Mexico, Florida
north)
Citharichthys arenaceus
Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
Citharichthys dinocerus
Citharichthys gymnorhinus
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
Citharichthys minutus (Venezuela)
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
Citharichthys uhleri
Citharichthys valdezi (S Caribbean)
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
Cyclopsetta fimbriata
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
Etropus cyclosquamus (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Etropus delsmani (Venezuela)
Etropus microstomus (Gulf of Mexico, Florida north)
Etropus rimosus Gray Flounder(Gulf of Mexico, Florida
north)
Gastropsetta frontalis Shrimp Flounder
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
Paralichthys lethostigma (Gulf of Mexico, Florida
north)
Paralichthys squamilentus (Gulf of Mexico, Florida
north)
Paralichthys tropicus (S Caribbean)
Syacium gunteri
Syacium micrurum Channel Flounder
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
|
|
FAMILY ACHIRIDAE
|
Achirus declivis
Plainfin Sole
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
Gymnachirus melas Naked Sole (Bahamas and Gulf
of Mexico)
Gymnachirus nudus
Gymnachirus texae (Gulf of Mexico)
Trinectes inscriptus Scrawled Sole
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
Trinectes paulistanus Southern Hogchoker
|
|
FAMILY CYNOGLOSSIDAE
|
Symphurus arawak Caribbean Tonguefish
Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish (Gulf
of Mexico)
Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin Tonguefish
Symphurus ommaspilus Ocellated Tonguefish
Symphurus piger Deepwater Tonguefish
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
Symphurus rhytisma Patchtail Tonguefish
Symphurus tessellatus
|
|
|
Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
Chaetodon
ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon
sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
Chaetodon
striatus Banded Butterflyfish
Prognathodes aculeatus Longsnout Butterflyfish
Prognathodes aya (deep-water, Gulf of Mexico, Florida
north, also Jamaica)
Prognathodes guyanensis (deep-water, Caribbean
basin)
|
|
|
Centropyge argi
Cherubfish
Centropyge aurantonotus (SE Caribbean)
Holacanthus bermudensis Angelfish (= Holacanthus
isabelita)
Holacanthus ciliaris Queen Angelfish
Holacanthus tricolor Rock Beauty
Pomacanthus arcuatus Gray Angelfish
Pomacanthus paru French Angelfish
|
|
FAMILY POMACENTRIDAE
|
|
Abudefduf
saxatilis Sergeant Major
Abudefduf
taurus Night Sergeant
Chromis
cyanea Blue Chromis
Chromis enchrysura Yellowtail Reeffish
Chromis flavicauda Cobalt Chromis (Bermuda and
Brazil, valid?)
Chromis
insolata Sunshinefish
Chromis
multilineata Brown Chromis
Chromis
scotti Purple Reeffish
Microspathodon
chrysurus Yellowtail Damselfish
Stegastes
adustus Dusky Damselfish
Stegastes
diencaeus Longfin Damselfish
Stegastes
leucostictus Beaugregory
Stegastes otophorus Freshwater Damselfish
Stegastes
partitus Bicolor Damselfish
Stegastes
planifrons Threespot Damselfish
Stegastes
variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
|
|
FAMILY LABRIDAE
|
|
Bodianus pulchellus
Spotfin Hogfish
Bodianus
rufus Spanish Hogfish
Clepticus
parrae Creole Wrasse
Decodon
puellaris
Doratonotus
megalepis Dwarf Wrasse
Halichoeres bathyphilus
Halichoeres
bivittatus Slippery Dick
Halichoeres burekae (deep-water, Gulf of Mexico)
Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
Halichoeres cyanocephalus Yellowcheek Wrasse
Halichoeres
garnoti Yellowhead Wrasse
Halichoeres
maculipinna Clown Wrasse
Halichoeres
pictus Rainbow Wrasse
Halichoeres
poeyi Blackear Wrasse
Halichoeres socialis (Belize, midshelf reef)
Halichoeres
radiatus Puddingwife Wrasse
Lachnolaimus
maximus Hogfish
Thalassoma
bifasciatum Bluehead Wrasse
Xyrichtys
martinicensis Rosy Razorfish
Xyrichtys
novacula Pearly Razorfish
Xyrichtys
splendens Green Razorfish
|
|
|
Cryptotomus
roseus Bluelip Parrotfish
Nicholsina
usta Emerald Parrotfish
Scarus coelestinus Midnight Parrotfish
Scarus coeruleus Blue Parrotfish
Scarus guacamaia Rainbow Parrotfish
Scarus
iseri Striped Parrotfish (often S. iserti)
Scarus
taeniopterus Princess Parrotfish
Scarus
vetula Queen Parrotfish
Sparisoma
atomarium Greenblotch Parrotfish
Sparisoma
aurofrenatum Redband Parrotfish
Sparisoma
chrysopterum Redtail Parrotfish
Sparisoma griseorubrum (NE Venezuela, also S.
griseorubra)
Sparisoma
radians Bucktooth Parrotfish
Sparisoma
rubripinne Redfin Parrotfish
Sparisoma
viride Stoplight Parrotfish
|
|
|
(excluding several deep-water
species)
Opistognathus aurifrons Yellowhead Jawfish
Opistognathus
whitehursti
Opistognathus signatus
Opistognathus macrognathus
Opistognathus robinsi (Florida to Bahamas)
Opistognathus maxillosus
Opistognathus lonchurus
Opistognathus gilberti
Lonchopisthus micrognathus
|
|
FAMILY BLENNIIDAE
|
|
|
Chasmodes bosquianus
(NE Florida and north)
Chasmodes longimaxilla (N. Gulf of Mexico)
Chasmodes saburrae (N. Gulf of Mexico)
Entomacrodus
nigricans Pearl Blenny
Hypleurochilus bermudensis Barred Blenny (Bermuda,
Bahamas to Florida)
Hypleurochilus caudovittatus (Florida)
Hypleurochilus geminatus (Florida north)
Hypleurochilus multifilis (N. Gulf of Mexico)
Hypleurochilus pseudoaequipinnis Oyster Blenny
(former part of H. aequipinnis)
Hypleurochilus
springeri Orangespotted Blenny
Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Pacific species, invading
Panama Canal)
Hypsoblennius exstochilus (Bahamas, Cayman, Bonaire)
Hypsoblennius hentz (often Hypsoblennius hentzi,
US to Yucatan)
Hypsoblennius
invemar
Hypsoblennius ionthas (N Gulf of Mexico, US east
coast)
Lupinoblennius nicholsi (N Gulf of Mexico)
Lupinoblennius vinctus Mangrove Blenny (= Lupinoblennius
dispar)
Ophioblennius
atlanticus Atlantic Redlip Blenny (Southern and
Eastern Atlantic)
Ophioblennius
macclurei Caribbean Redlip Blenny (Caribbean Sea)
Parablennius
marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
Scartella
cristata Molly Miller
|
|
|
|
Haptoclinus apectolophus
(Arrowsmith bank, Yucatan, 300m)
Labrisomus
albigenys Whitecheek Blenny
Labrisomus
bucciferus Puffcheek Blenny
Labrisomus
filamentosus Quillfin Blenny
Labrisomus
conditus (Brazil, Panama, Florida; cryptic sp.
of L. nuchipinnis)
Labrisomus
cricota (Brazil, Panama, Yucatan; cryptic sp.
of L. nuchipinnis)
Labrisomus
gobio Palehead Blenny
Labrisomus
guppyi Mimic Blenny
Labrisomus
haitiensis Longfin Blenny
Labrisomus
kalisherae Downy Blenny
Labrisomus
nigricinctus Spotcheek Blenny
Labrisomus
nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
Malacoctenus
aurolineatus Goldline Blenny
Malacoctenus
boehlkei Diamond Blenny
Malacoctenus
delalandii (= M. delalandei; W and S Caribbean)
Malacoctenus
erdmani Imitator Blenny
Malacoctenus
gilli Dusky Blenny
Malacoctenus
macropus Rosy Blenny
Malacoctenus
triangulatus Saddled Blenny
Malacoctenus
versicolor Barfin Blenny
Nemaclinus atelestos Threadfin Blenny (Gulf of
Mexico and Caribbean, deep)
Paraclinus barbatus Goatee Twofin Blenny
Paraclinus
cingulatus Coral Twofin Blenny
Paraclinus
fasciatus Banded Twofin Blenny
Paraclinus grandicornis Horned Twofin Blenny (Florida,
Bahamas, Antilles)
Paraclinus infrons Bald Twofin Blenny (Florida,
Bahamas, Belize)
Paraclinus marmoratus Marbled Twofin Blenny (Florida
to Belize, NE Venezuela)
Paraclinus naeorhegmis Surf Twofin Blenny (Bahamas,
Belize, Providencia)
Paraclinus
nigripinnis Weed Twofin Blenny
Checkered Shy Blenny complex-
Starksia
culebrae Antillean Checkered Shy Blenny (Antilles)
Starksia
guttata Southern Checkered Shy Blenny (SE Caribbean)
Starksia
occidentalis Bay Checkered Shy Blenny (MAB to
Panama)
Starksia
ocellata Florida Checkered Shy Blenny (Florida)
Starksia
variabilis Colombian Checkered Shy Blenny (Colombia)
Blackcheek Shy Blenny complex-
Starksia
lepicoelia Bahamas Blackcheek Shy Blenny (Bahamas)
Starksia
robertsoni Panama Blackcheek Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, Panama)
Starksia
weigti Bay Blackcheek Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, Bay of Honduras)
Starksia
williamsi Antillean Blackcheek Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, N. Antilles)
Chessboard Shy Blenny complex-
Starksia
greenfieldi Tobago Chessboard Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, Testigos to Tobago)
Starksia
langi Bay Chessboard Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, Bay of Honduras and south)
Starksia
sluiteri Southern Chessboard Shy Blenny (S Neth.
Antilles)
Surf Shy Blenny complex-
Starksia
fasciata Bahamas Surf Shy Blenny (Bahamas and
Greater Antilles)
Starksia
smithvanizi Antillean Surf Shy Blenny (new sp.
2003, Antilles)
Starksia
y-lineata Cayman Surf Shy Blenny (Cayman and Nicaraguan
Shelf)
Smootheye Shy Blenny complex-
Starksia
atlantica Bahamas Smootheye Shy Blenny (Bahamas)
Starksia
sangreyae Bay Smootheye Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, Belize)
Starksia
springeri Southern Smootheye Shy Blenny (new
sp. 2011, S Neth. Antilles)
Stars-and-bars Shy Blenny complex-
Starksia leucovitta Central Stars-and-Bars Shy
Blenny (new sp. 2003, Navassa)
Starksia sella Southern Stars-and-Bars Shy Blenny
(new sp. 2003, Tobago)
Starksia
nanodes Dwarf Shy Blenny (species complex)
Unresolved complexes-
Starksia elongata Elongate Shy Blenny
Starksia hassi Ringed Shy Blenny
Starksia melasma Blackspot Shy Blenny (new sp.
2003, PR and St.Croix)
Starksia rava (new sp. 2003, Tobago)
Starksia starcki Key Shy Blenny (Florida to Belize)
|
|
|
|
Acanthemblemaria aspera
Roughhead Blenny (widespread, not SE Caribbean)
Acanthemblemaria betinensis Speckled Blenny (Costa
Rica, Panama, and Colombia)
Acanthemblemaria chaplini Papillose Blenny (FL, Bahamas,
Cuba, Yucatan)
Acanthemblemaria cubana (Cuba, Panama)
Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi False Papillose Blenny
(Belize & W Caribbean Islands)
Acanthemblemaria harpeza (Navassa)
Acanthemblemaria johnsoni (Tobago, NE Venezuela)
Acanthemblemaria maria Secretary Blenny (widespread,
not Colombia, Neth Ant, or VZ)
Acanthemblemaria medusa (SE Caribbean)
Acanthemblemaria paula Dwarf Spinyhead Blenny (Belize
and Panama)
Acanthemblemaria rivasi Spotjaw Blenny (Costa Rica,
Panama, Colombia, Venezuela)
Acanthemblemaria spinosa Spinyhead Blenny (widespread,
not mainland S. Amer?)
Chaenopsis
limbaughi Yellowface Pikeblenny (widespread, deeper
sand/coral)
Chaenopsis megalops (deep-water, Colombia)
Chaenopsis
ocellata Bluethroat Pikeblenny (widespread, shallow
seagrass)
Chaenopsis resh (NE Venezuela)
Chaenopsis roseola (deep-water, NE Gulf of Mexico)
Chaenopsis stephensi (deep-water, Venezuela and
Yucatan, widespread?)
Coralliozetus cardonae Twinhorn Blenny
Ekemblemaria nigra Moth Blenny (Panama and Colombia)
Emblemaria atlantica Banner Blenny (Bermuda, Florida,
Bahamas, & Gulf of Mexico)
Emblemaria biocellata Twospot Blenny (deep, Colombia
to Suriname)
Emblemaria caldwelli Caribbean Blenny (deep reef
walls, Bahamas, Belize, Jamaica)
Emblemaria caycedoi Colombian Blenny (W. Caribbean)
Emblemaria culmenis Ridge Blenny (deep, Venezuela)
Emblemaria diphyodontis Venezuelan Blenny (Colombia
to NE Venezuela to Grenadines)
Emblemaria hyltoni Filament Blenny (Utila and Roatan,
Honduras)
Emblemaria pandionis Sailfin Blenny (widespread)
Emblemaria piratula Pirate Blenny (NE Gulf of Mexico)
Emblemaria vitta (MesoAm BR, PR, DR, USVI, Bahamas,
Navassa)
Flagfin Glass Blenny complex-
Emblemariopsis
arawak (Antilles plus, new
sp. 2010)
Emblemariopsis
carib (Antilles plus, new
sp. 2010, related to E. signifer of Brazil)
Emblemariopsis dianae Orangeflag Glass Blenny (Belize
midshelf & Honduras)
Emblemariopsis leptocirris Black Banner Glass Blenny
(widespread)
Emblemariopsis occidentalis Flagfin Glass Blenny
(Bahamas, sp?)
Emblemariopsis ramirezi Red Banner Glass Blenny
(Venezuela & S. Lesser Antilles)
Emblemariopsis tayrona Tayrona Banner Glass Blenny
(Colombia, Testigos)
Smoothhead Glass Blenny complex- (also called Blackhead
Blennies)
Emblemariopsis bahamensis Bahamas Smoothhead Glass
Blenny (Bahamas to Antilles)
Emblemariopsis bottomei Southern Smoothhead Blenny
(=shorthead; SE Caribbean)
Emblemariopsis diaphana Glass Blenny (Florida Keys,
Gulf of Mexico)
Emblemariopsis pricei Bay Smoothhead Glass Blenny
(=seafan; Belize only)
Emblemariopsis randalli Venezuelan Smoothhead Glass
Blenny (= hornless; Venezuela only)
Emblemariopsis ruetzleri (Mesoamerican Barrier
Reef, Panama, and USVI)
Hemiemblemaria simulus Wrasse Blenny
Lucayablennius zingaro Arrow Blenny
Protemblemaria punctata (NE Venezuela)
Stathmonotus
gymnodermis Naked Blenny
Stathmonotus
hemphilli Blackbelly Blenny
Stathmonotus
stahli Eelgrass Blenny
Stathmonotus
tekla Eelgrass Blenny
|
|
|
|
Enneanectes
altivelis Lofty Triplefin
Enneanectes
atrorus Blackedge Triplefin
Enneanectes
boehlkei Roughhead Triplefin
Enneanectes
jordani Mimic Triplefin
Enneanectes
pectoralis Redeye Triplefin |
|
|
|
Dactylagnus
peratikos (Costa Rica to Panama)
Dactyloscopus boehlkei (Antilles)
Dactyloscopus comptus (Antilles)
Dactyloscopus crossotus Bigeye Stargazer
Dactyloscopus foraminosus (Florida? and Brazil)
Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled Stargazer (Florida
to Texas)
Dactyloscopus poeyi Shortchin Stargazer
Dactyloscopus tridigitatus Sand Stargazer
Gillellus healae (deep-water)
Gillellus greyae Arrow Stargazer
Gillellus inescatus (Navassa Island)
Gillellus jacksoni (Belize and Antilles)
Gillellus uranidea Warteye Stargazer
Leurochilus acon Smoothlip Stargazer (Antilles)
Myxodagnus belone Dartfish (Antilles)
Platygillellus rubrocinctus Saddle Stargazer
Platygillellus smithi (Bahamas only)
|
|
FAMILY GOBIIDAE
|
|
Akko
dionaea (Colombia and Brazil)
Awaous banana (A. tajasica is the Brazilian sibling
sp.)
Awaous flavus (Colombia eastward to Brazil)
Barbulifer antennatus
Barbulifer
ceuthoecus
Bathygobius
antilliensis (new species 2010, widespread, cryptic
sp. of B. soporator)
Bathygobius
curacao
Bathygobius
geminatus (new species 2010, Florida to PR, Brazil,
cryptic sp. B. soporator)
Bathygobius
lacertus (new species 2010, widespread, cryptic
sp. of B. soporator)
Bathygobius
mystacium
Bathygobius
soporator Frillfin Goby, redescribed 2010 (Florida
to Brazil)
Bollmannia
boqueronensis
Bollmannia communis (Gulf of Mexico, plus)
Bollmannia eigenmanni (Gulf of Mexico, only?)
Bollmannia litura
Chriolepis benthonis (Gulf of Mexico)
Chriolepis
fisheri Translucent Goby
Chriolepis vespa (Gulf of Mexico)
|
|
Coryphopterus
alloides Barfin Goby
Coryphopterus
bol Canyon Bridled Goby (new
sp. 2008, widespread deeper offshore species of the
complex)
Coryphopterus
dicrus Colon Goby
Coryphopterus
eidolon Pallid Goby or Wall Sand-Goby
Coryphopterus
glaucofraenum Mangrove Bridled Goby (widespread
inshore species of the complex)
Coryphopterus
hyalinus Glass Goby
Coryphopterus
kuna Kuna Goby (new
sp. 2007, Florida, Bonaire, Belize, San Andres, Dominica,
Panama, and Guadeloupe)
Coryphopterus
lipernes Peppermint Goby
Coryphopterus
personatus Masked Goby
Coryphopterus
punctipectophorus Spotted Goby (US Atlantic coast,
Gulf of Mexico)
Coryphopterus
thrix Threadfin Goby
Coryphopterus
tortugae Patchreef Bridled Goby (redescribed
2008, widespread shallow offshore species of the complex)
Coryphopterus
venezuelae Venezuelan Bridled Goby (NE Venezuela
endemic; differs from C. bol by 11/11 fin-rays
and fixed mutations in COI)
Ctenogobius
boleosoma Darter Goby (reef-associated; widespread)
Ctenogobius claytoni (freshwater/estuarine; Western
GOM; often C. claytonii)
Ctenogobius
fasciatus (freshwater/estuarine; widespread)
Ctenogobius phenacus (Venezuela south)
Ctenogobius pseudofasciatus Slashcheek Goby (freshwater/estuarine;
widespread)
Ctenogobius
saepepallens Dash Goby (reef-associated; widespread)
Ctenogobius shufeldti (freshwater/estuarine; US
waters)
Ctenogobius smaragdus (weedy shallows; Florida,
Belize, and Greater Antilles plus Venezuela/Brazil)
Ctenogobius stigmaticus (silty marine; widespread)
Ctenogobius stigmaturus (freshwater/marine shallows;
Bermuda, Florida, Cuba, Belize to Panama)
Ctenogobius thoropsis (Surinam, Brazil)
Elacatinus cleaner-type
gobies (Gobiosoma)
Elacatinus atronasus Exuma Goby (Exuma Sound endemic:
hovering species over coral)
Elacatinus chancei Shortstripe Goby (SE Bahamas,
PR & Lesser Antilles, NE Venezuela: sponge)
Elacatinus
evelynae complex, Sharknose Cleaner Goby (coral):
Yellow-blue Sharknose
Cleaner (SE Bahamas, PR & Lesser Antilles, to SE Caribbean)
Yellow Sharknose Cleaner
(NW Bahamas to Cuba)
White Sharknose Cleaner
(Hispaniola, Jamaica to W Caribbean offshore islands)
Elacatinus genie (Bahamas, Cuba, Cayman: coral)
Elacatinus horsti Yellowline Goby (NW Bahamas,
Cuba, Hispaniola, S and W Caribbean islands: sponge)
Elacatinus
illecebrosus Barsnout Cleaner Goby (Yucatan (white),
Panama (yellow), Colombia (blue): coral)
Elacatinus jarocho Jarocho Goby (S Gulf of Mexico
only: hovering species over coral)
Elacatinus
lori Linesnout Goby (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef
only: sponge)
Elacatinus louisae Spotlight Goby (Bahamas, Cuba,
W Caribbean: deep sponge)
Elacatinus
oceanops Neon Cleaner Goby (Florida and GOM to
Yucatan: coral)
Elacatinus
lobeli MAB Neon Cleaner Goby (Mesoamerican Barrier
Reef: coral)
Elacatinus prochilos Broadstripe Cleaner Goby (Belize,
Jamaica, Greater & Lesser Antilles: deeper coral)
Elacatinus randalli Yellownose Cleaner Goby (SE
Caribbean: coral)(similar E.
phthirophagus in Noronha, Brazil)
Elacatinus tenox Slaty Goby (widespread: deep sponge)
Elacatinus xanthiprora Yellowprow Goby (Florida
Keys, GOM: sponge)
Elacatinus colini MAB Yellowprow Goby (Mesoamerican
Barrier Reef: sponge)
Elacatinus serranilla Whiteprow Goby (Serranilla
bank: sponge)
Elacatinus non-cleaner
gobies (Tigrigobius)
Elacatinus
dilepis Orangeside Goby (widespread)
Elacatinus
gemmatus Frecklefin Goby (widespread)
Elacatinus macrodon Tiger Goby (S Florida, Bermuda,
Haiti (and Venezuela?)
Elacatinus
multifasciatus Greenbanded Goby (Bahamas to Antilles
and SE Caribbean)
Elacatinus
pallens Wall or Semiscaled Goby (widespread)
Elacatinus
panamensis Panamanian Greenbanded Goby (new
species 2010, Panama)
Elacatinus redimiculus Cinta Goby (SW Gulf of Mexico
only)
Elacatinus rubrigenis Redcheek Goby (new
species 2010, Utila, Honduras endemic)
Elacatinus
saucrus Leopard Goby (widespread)
Elacatinus zebrellus (NE Venezuela, Trinidad, and
Panama)
|
|
|
Evermannichthys bicolor (Jamaica, Haiti &
Navassa)
Evermannichthys convictor (Green Cay, Bahamas)
Evermannichthys
metzelaari Roughtail Goby (widespread Bahamas
& Caribbean)
Evermannichthys silus (Samana Cay, Bahamas)
Evermannichthys spongicola (Florida and GOM)
Evorthodus
lyricus Lyre Goby
Ginsburgellus
novemlineatus Nineline Goby
Gnatholepis
cauerensis Goldspot Goby (Atlantic and Indo-Pacific),
was G. thompsoni
Gobioides broussoneti
Gobioides grahamae (Guyana to Brazil)
Gobionellus
oceanicus
Gobiosoma bosc (US east coast and Gulf of Mexico)
Gobiosoma ginsburgi (US east coast)
Gobiosoma grosvenori (Florida, Bahamas, Jamaica,
NE Venezuela)
Gobiosoma hemigymnum (West Indies)
Gobiosoma
hildebrandi (Panama Canal and environs)
Gobiosoma longipala (N Gulf of Mexico)
Gobiosoma robustum (Florida Keys & Gulf of
Mexico)
Gobiosoma schultzi (Lake Maracaibo, Venezuela)
Gobiosoma
spes (Panama, Jamaica, PR)
Gobiosoma spilotum (Panama Canal Zone)
Gobiosoma yucatanum (Yucatan to Honduras)
Gobulus
myersi Paleback Goby
Lythrypnus crocodilus Mahogany Goby
Lythrypnus elasson Dwarf Goby
Lythrypnus heterochroma Diphasic Goby
Lythrypnus minimus Mini Goby
Lythrypnus mowbrayi (Bermuda)
Lythrypnus
nesiotes Island Goby
Lythrypnus okapia Okapi Goby
Lythrypnus phorellus (Florida)
Lythrypnus spilus Spotwing Goby
Lophogobius
cyprinoides Crested Goby
Microgobius
carri Seminole Goby (widespread)
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby (GOM and US east
coast)
Microgobius
meeki
Microgobius microlepis Banner Goby (widespread)
Microgobius
signatus
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby (GOM and US
east coast)
Nes longus
Orangespotted Goby
Oxyurichthys stigmalophius Spotfin Goby
Palatogobius
paradoxus Mauve Goby
Palatogobius grandoculus (deep-water)
Pariah scotius
Parrella macropteryx
Priolepis dawsoni (SE Caribbean and Brazil)
Priolepis
hipoliti Rusty Goby
Priolepis robinsi (Colombia)
Psilotris
alepis Scaleless Goby
Psilotris
amblyrhynchus (Mesoamerican Barrier Reef only?)
Psilotris
batrachodes Toadfish Goby
Psilotris
boehlkei
Psilotris
celsus Highspine Goby
Psilotris
kaufmani
Pycnomma
roosevelti President's Goby
Risor
ruber Tusked Goby
Robinsichthys arrowsmithensis (deep-water)
Sicydium adelum (Costa Rica)
Sicydium
altum (Costa Rica-Panama-Colombia)
Sicydium antillarum (Antilles only?)
Sicydium buscki (Dominican Republic)
Sicydium caguitae (Puerto Rico)?
Sicydium gilberti (Dominican Republic)
Sicydium
gymnogaster (Mexico-Honduras)
Sicydium montanum (Venezuela?)
Sicydium plumieri (Panama-Colombia, and Puerto
Rico?)
Sicydium punctatum (Panama-Colombia, and Dominica?)
Sicydium vincente (West Indies?)
Varicus bucca
Varicus imswe Whiteband Goby
Varicus marilynae (Florida)
Vomerogobius flavus (Bahamas and Antilles)
n. sp.: Saber Goby (deep walls, Bahamas, Puerto Rico,
and Belize)
|
|
|
|
Ptereleotris
calliura Blue dartfish (Florida and N Gulf of Mexico)
Ptereleotris
helenae Hovering Dartfish (widespread)
Ptereleotris randalli Bluestripe Dartfish (SE Caribbean
to Brazil)
|
|
FAMILY ELEOTRIDAE
|
|
Dormitator
maculatus Fat Sleeper (Cuban version= D. cubanus?)
Eleotris
amblyopsis Spinycheek Sleeper (continental coastline)
Eleotris
perniger (Antilles and Central America)
Eleotris pisonis (Orinoco, Brazil only)
Erotelis
smaragdus Emerald sleeper
Gobiomorus
dormitor Bigmouth sleeper
Guavina
guavina
Leptophilypnus
fluviatilis (anadromous; Honduras to Panama, =Leptophilypnus
mindii)
Leptophilypnus guatemalensis (freshwater populations;
Guatemala, upper Rio Usumacinta)
|
|
FAMILY MICRODESMIDAE
|
|
Cerdale
floridana Pugjaw Wormfish
Microdesmus
bahianus
Microdesmus
carri
Microdesmus
lanceolatus
Microdesmus
longipinnis Pink Wormfish
Microdesmus
luscus
|
|
FAMILY CALLIONYMIDAE
|
|
(excluding
deep-water species)
Paradiplogrammus bairdi Lancer Dragonet
Diplogrammus pauciradiatus Spotted Dragonet
|
|
FAMILY ACANTHURIDAE
|
|
Acanthurus
bahianus Ocean Surgeon
Acanthurus
chirurgus Doctorfish
Acanthurus
coeruleus Blue Tang |
|
|
Balistes
capriscus Gray Triggerfish
Balistes vetula Queen Triggerfish
Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
Canthidermis sufflamen Ocean Triggerfish
Melichthys niger Black Durgon
Xanthichthys ringens Sargassum Triggerfish
|
|
|
Aluterus heudelotii
Dotterel Filefish
Aluterus monoceros Unicorn Filefish
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
Cantherhines macrocerus Whitespotted Filefish
Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted Filefish
Monacanthus
ciliatus Fringed Filefish
Monacanthus
tuckeri Slender Filefish
Stephanolepis
hispidus Planehead Filefish (ranges unclear)
Stephanolepis
setifer Pygmy Filefish (ranges unclear)
|
|
|
Lactophrys bicaudalis
Spotted Trunkfish (= Rhinesomus bicaudalis)
Lactophrys polygonius Honeycomb Cowfish (= Acanthostracion
polygonius)
Lactophrys quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish (= Acanthostracion
quadricornis)
Lactophrys trigonus Buffalo Trunkfish
Lactophrys triqueter Smooth Trunkfish (= Rhinesomus
triqueter) |
|
|
Canthigaster figueiredoi
(Southern Caribbean to Brazil)
Canthigaster jamestyleri (deep Gulf of Mexico)
Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer
Colomesus psittacus Banded Puffer (brackish water,
northern S American coastline)
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
Lagocephalus lagocephalus Oceanic Puffer
Sphoeroides dorsalis
Sphoeroides georgemilleri (Colombia)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Green Puffer (Honduras to
Brazil)
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
Sphoeroides pachygaster (worldwide, pelagic, deep-water)
Sphoeroides parvus (Gulf of Mexico)
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered Puffer
Sphoeroides tyleri (Colombia to Brazil)
Sphoeroides yergeri Speckled Puffer (Belize to
Colombia)
|
|
|
Chilomycterus
antennatus
Chilomycterus antillarum Web Burrfish
Chilomycterus atinga (= Chilomycterus reticulatus)
Spotted Burrfish
Chilomycterus schoepfi Striped Burrfish
Diodon eydouxii (worldwide, offshore pelagic only)
Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish (circumtropical)
Diodon hystrix Spot-fin Porcupinefish (circumtropical)
|
|
awaiting inclusion
|
Coryphaenidae
Coryphaena equiselis Pompano dolphinfish
Coryphaena hippurus Common dolphinfish
|
|